Metagro privacy statement

Protection of your privacy

The protection of the privacy of our customers and/or visitors (now and in the future) to our website www.metagro.nl but also that of suppliers and employees is a matter of great importance for Metagro.


Personal data relating to customers and visitors is something we treat and protect with the utmost care. Metagro ensures that this data is processed responsibly and, in doing so, complies with the terms of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable European legislation.


The sections below describe our privacy statement under the GDPR. We do not consider this document to be static; legislation relating to privacy is continually subject to change.


Responsibility for data processing

The responsibility for data processing rests with the private limited company under Dutch law (besloten vennootschap) known to the Chamber of Commerce under registration no. 23084892. Our VAT registration no. is: NL 857220421B01. In accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act we will explain the various processing methods on this page.
 

Purpose for which personal data is processed

  • Acceptance and presentation of a proposal for an existing or potential Metagro customer.
  • Contracts with customers. In the context of performance of contracts with customers Metagro may pass on your personal data to third parties that are involved in the performance of the contract in question, such as suppliers and partners of Metagro.
  • Where you contact Metagro to deal with your request or question and for the other purposes referred to in this privacy statement. This sort of contact may be conducted via the telephone, by e-mail, a contact form on the website, a link included in an e-mail message sent by us or via another electronic message you receive, or at the point at which you register for newsletters and/or via social media platforms.
  • The calculation and collection of amounts owing on the basis of work carried out and/or any services and products supplied.

Procedure for dealing with questions and contact

In order to notify you of Metagro products and services (new or otherwise) and/or those of our suppliers and partners. Directly, but also, for instance, by means of promotions via social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, video channels such as YouTube and/or search engines such as Google.
 

How we store personal data

Metagro stores your personal data at a secure site, here in Schelluinen. Our CRM package also runs off-line. Your personal data is stored on protected devices (desktop computers, mobile telephones and tablets) that are solely accessible by employees with the appropriate clearance. Our mobile devices can, generally, only be accessed using biometric identification.
 

Security and retention period

Metagro behandelt de persoonsgegevens die u ons toevertrouwt met grote zorgvuldigheid. Zo ensure that personal data that we share in-house is properly protected (with an SSL certificate) and only authorised persons within Metagro have access to the data in question. Metagro does not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purposes referred to above, or to comply with statutory requirements (including statutory retention periods).
 

Third party use of personal data

Metagro does not permit third-party use of personal data for commercial or idealistic purposes. We have entered into written processor agreements with our most important suppliers and partners. Upon request we will grant you access.
 

E-mail

Metagro may use your e-mail address to send you requisite information on your products and/or services (e-zine or info mailing) and/or for news, developments and offers for similar (new) products and services (product mailing). We do not currently have a digital newsletter.

Metagro will not send you any unwanted push messages in a regular digital newsletter, except where you specifically register interest for this in the future (if you opt in to the service). This means that in relation to the sending of commercial or charity-based e-mail messages we comply with the terms of the Dutch Telecommunications Act (overseen by the Autoriteit Consument en Markt).

There is no time limit on the storage of your personal data. You may de-register for the service using the link at the bottom of the newsletters, or by sending an e-mail message to privacy@metagro.nl.
 

Cookies

Metagro uses cookies when it offers services on-line. Cookies are 'harmless’ - they cannot carry viruses. Each cookie is unique and can only be read by the server that gives it to your system. A key feature of cookies is that they are intended to make things easier for you.
 

Cookies that we use (now or in the future):

  • Functionality cookies: cfduid, phpsessid, geolocation
  • Analytics cookies: ga, gat, gid
  • Marketing cookies: nid, r/collect, uvc
  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Youtube

See also our cookie policy, in which we explain the use of cookies and the differences between the various types. From 2019 there will be yet more changes in the use of cookies.
 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to give you access to your personal data at any time. Metagro will give you access to what we have on file, and the information on you that we store. You can do this by sending an e-mail message or by contacting Metagro by telephone. We will give you an immediate overview of the personal data we have on you.

If your name and address data is incorrect, or has changed since initial registration, we will make any additions or rectifications as appropriate. Where appropriate Metagro will pass on your personal data (at your request) to a third party. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data.

And you have the right to make a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens where you believe that Metagro is not dealing with your personal data correctly.
 

Amendments

Metagro reserves the right to amend or publish this privacy statement if the law requires this. In doing so, we also aim to respect your right to privacy where at all possible.
 

Document subject to change

Changes in the law and/or our policy may have an impact on our cookie policy, so we recommend that you check the cookie policy of Metagro, Rietweg 5, 4209 DA Schelluinen, the Netherlands, from time to time.

If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail, info@metagro.nl or telephone on +31 (0)85 - 484 39 00.